Star Sign up now to gain access to all the features of this website. NEW — access is now open to ALL USERS! — Already registered? Please log in.

Left Turn Lanes at Signalized Intersections

Kevin E. Chen
CME Associates
Left Turn Lanes at Signalized Intersections was posted on January 9th, 2013 at 11:30 AM EST
regarding Chapter 18: Signalized Intersections

I read FHWA-HRT-04-091 on Signalized intersections. Page 308, Chapter 12 references the HCM 2000 in stating the probable need for a left turn lane if the volume is greater than 100 vehicles in the peak hour. Does anyone know if this information was updated in the HCM 2010, & if so, where in the HCM 2010 I can find it?

Paul Ryus
Kittelson & Associates, Inc.
RE: Left Turn Lanes at Signalized Intersections was posted on January 9th, 2013 at 4:27 PM EST

That information appeared on pages 10-17 and 10-18 of HCM 2000. As far as I know, similar information does not appear in the HCM 2010. Page 18-74 suggests following (in order) local guidelines, local practice, or national guidance if an input value to the signalized intersection method is not known.

Sign in to add a reply. Don't have an account? No problem, sign up for free.