Star Sign up now to gain access to all the features of this website. NEW — access is now open to ALL USERS! — Already registered? Please log in.

Protected/permissive phasing with dual left turn lanes

HDR Engineering, Austin
Protected/permissive phasing with dual left turn lanes was posted on July 18th, 2014 at 4:03 PM EDT
regarding Chapter 18: Signalized Intersections

Does the HCM include recommendations on the subject operation? What experience do other users have with this operation? Links to references would be helpful.

Brandon Nevers
Kittelson & Associates, Inc.
RE: Protected/permissive phasing with dual left turn lanes was posted on July 23rd, 2014 at 10:58 AM EDT

The HCM does not provide recommendations for the number of lanes needed for a given set of signal and traffic conditions (although Section 5 does provide this guidance for left-turn movements when using the Quick Estimation Method). The HCM method can be used to evaluate dual left-turn operation with protected-permitted operation.

Here is one resource on multiple left-turn lanes: Assessment of Multiple Left-turn Phasing Strategies (Qureshi et al., 2004). You can also link to it at http://trid.trb.org/view.aspx?id=696487.

HDR Engineering, Austin
RE: Protected/permissive phasing with dual left turn lanes was posted on July 23rd, 2014 at 2:40 PM EDT

Brandon,

Thanks for the feedback.

Mike McInturff HDR Engineering, Inc.

MAZEN DAWOUD
VDOT
RE: Protected/permissive phasing with dual left turn lanes was posted on August 6th, 2014 at 9:30 AM EDT

Most of the traffic Engineers don't recommend the permissive for dual left turn for Safety issues. Personally I didn't/don't recommended. Thank you

Sign in to add a reply. Don't have an account? No problem, sign up for free.