Star Sign up now to gain access to all the features of this website. NEW — access is now open to ALL USERS! — Already registered? Please log in.

Pedestrian LOS Link

Eugene Maeda
Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority
Pedestrian LOS Link was posted on January 22nd, 2013 at 6:12 PM EST
regarding Chapter 17: Urban Street Segments

In Exhibit 17-18, if the proportion of on-street parking occupied does not equal zero, why does the total width of the outside through lane, bicycle lane, and paved shoulder (Wt) no longer actually include the paved shoulder (Wos*)?

It seems like paved shoulder should still be added to Wt, because the lateral separation still exists regardless of the presence of parked vehicles.

Thanks!

  • Shivam Vohra, with assistance of Eugene Maeda
(Edited January 22nd, 2013 at 6:13 PM EST)
Peyton McLeod
Sprinkle Consulting
RE: Pedestrian LOS Link was posted on May 10th, 2013 at 2:10 PM EDT

This question is being examined and clarification will be provided once it becomes available.

Minnetonka
SEH Inc.
RE: Pedestrian LOS Link was posted on June 5th, 2014 at 1:48 PM EDT

has this question been answered? I looked at the latest updated sheets and didn't see anything for this chapter thanks

Sign in to add a reply. Don't have an account? No problem, sign up for free.